Privacy Policy

At Kelly’s Storage we are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy policy provides detailed information on when, why and how Kelly’s Storage collects and uses your personal information, the restricted conditions under which we may disclose it to third parties, how we keep this secure and how you may obtain this information.

The identity of the data controller

The “data controller” is the party that collects the data subject’s information. The “data controller” for handling this data is Kelly’s Storage, based in Westfield Road, Slyfield Industrial Estate, Guilford, Surrey, GU1 1SB, United Kingdom.

What we collect

When you are getting a quote for storage or if you decide to opt-in to our email services we may collect the following personal information:

  • name
  • addresses
  • contact details
  • personal email address

 

Cookies

Last updated: 07/10/2020

Kelly’s Storage ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on kellystorage.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How Kelly’s Storage uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery (such as through Facebook and Google), including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

We do not make your personal information available to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission unless we are required by law to do so. We do however use the third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our emails and e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email footer or by emailing kellys.marketing@kellystorage.co.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links that enable you to visit other websites of interest. We do not have control over the other websites so please proceed with precaution when using these links to leave our site. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you have provided whilst visiting such sites.

Recording of telephone conversations

All telephone conversations made to Kelly's Storage are recorded, including calls made by us. These calls may be used to assist with our internal training and staff appraisal. Recorded telephone conversations may also be retained by Kelly's Storage as evidence of an acceptance of contract.

Controlling your personal information

Under the principle of ‘fair processing’ under GDPR, you have control of your personal data. This means you (1) have the option to request the deletion of your personal data and (2) you’re told how you can do that. This section will guide you through your options.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever we ask you to fill in a form on the website, you have the option to opt-in to any future communications/any use of your information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not explicitly opt-in we will not contact you.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing, writing or emailing us.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our head office (see below).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address at the bottom of this page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We store all the information you provide to us on our secure, password and firewall protected servers. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your user details and password confidential. We will not ask you for your password – except when you log in to the website.

If you not or no longer a client, your data will be stored in our servers for 7 years. After this date your data will be removed unless you give permission for Kelly’s Storage to keep your information on our system.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website. To ensure you are happy with the changes you should check these pages regularly. We may also notify you of any changes made to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting Kelly's Storage

You can contact us at any time to:

  • request access to information that Kelly’s Storage has about you
  • correct any information that Kelly’s Storage has about you
  • delete information that Kelly’s Storage has about you

 

Freephone: 0800 652 0325

E-mail: inbox@kellystorage.co.uk

Head office: Kelly's Storage Ltd, Westfield Road, Slyfield Industrial Estate, Guilford, Surrey, GU1 1SB, United Kingdom

Co. Reg: 6588011